Atlantic Integrated Health | Privacy Policy

Feature 1 Physicians
Welcome to our network of over 5,000 physicians.
Read more

Feature 1 Employers and Clients
Learn about our offerings and deals.
Read more

Feature 1 Patients
Find a doctor in the network now.
Read more

AIH Updates

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective January 1, 2002

PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the company provides you with a notice of its privacy policy and practice, such as the type of information that is collected and the persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the Privacy policies and practices of Atlantic Integrated Health, Inc, (herein after referred to as AIH), and its subsidiaries, The Beacon Company and The CHOICE Foundation.

PRIVACY POLICY

AIH and its subsidiaries committed to protecting the online privacy of visitors and members to its website. And that increased protection of personal privacy on the web will not only protect health care consumers and members but also increase consumer confidence and ultimately their participation in online activity.

The purpose of our policy is to inform you about any information we gather when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct the information.

Our site may contain links to other web sites, web sites that we have no control over their privacy practice, or the content of the site, or their business practices. Our hope is that you will find these sites to be informative, helpful, and educational. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any web site sponsor when linking to other web sites.

Information we may collect: AIH and/or its subsidiaries may collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information that we receive from you on applications or other forms,
  • Information about any business transactions with us or our affiliates,
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency or third party administrator.
  • Information we may disclose to third parties: AIH and/or its subsidiaries does not disclose any non-public personal information about our members or healthcare consumers or former members and consumers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

Non-affiliated third parties to whom disclosure may be made: AIH and /or its subsidiaries may disclose non-public personal information about you only to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.

Our practices regarding information, confidentiality, and security: AIH and/or its subsidiaries restricts access to all non-public personal information about you, to those employees and committee members who need to know that information in order to provide you with product or services. AIH and/or its subsidiaries maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with industry standard method to guard your non-public personal information.

Accuracy of User Information: Questions regarding our privacy policy, the accuracy of your personal non-public information should be directed via email to the Chief Executive Officer at www.oneharleydoc@hotmail.com. You may also reach us by phone at 1-877-514-0057. Or you may write to :

    Atlantic Integrated Health, Inc.
    1315 S Glenburnie Rd, Ste A3
    New Bern, North Carolina 28562

Our policy regarding dispute resolution: AIH and/or its subsidiaries will make every effort to correct and resolve any disputed or incorrect information that we are notified of in writing. Any unresolved controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon an award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances: In connection with any potential sale or transfer of the business interest of AIH and/or its subsidiaries, we reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party entity that (1) focuses its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be AIH and/or its successor in interest with regards to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to ALL the obligations of this privacy statement.

EFFECTIVE DATE

These privacy policies are effective as of January 1, 2002. AIH and/or its subsidiaries reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time, and will post any said changes to this policy as soon as the change(s) become effective.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our office at (877) 514-0057. Our hours are Monday through Thursday, 8 AM to 5 PM - Friday 8 AM to 12 PM.